Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV29170, Date: 2022-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code § 16953(a) (“To become a registered limited liability partnership, a partnership, other than a limited partnership, shall file with the Secretary of State a registration…”] (emphasis added).) Defendant KDV is a limited liability parternership under the laws of New York. (Decl. of Zurcher ¶7, Exh. E.)  Second, even if Defendant KDV was a foreign limited partnership, Defendant KDV would not be prevented from defending itself in this action.  (Corp. Code §15909.07(d)[“The failure of a foreign limited partnership to have a certificate of registration to transact business in this state does not…prevent the foreign limited partnership from defending an action or proceeding in this state.”.)  Also, KDV has been registered during the duration of this action, (Decl. of Zurcher, ¶6, Exh. F), although was apparently suspended for a period of time.  (Zurcher Decl., ¶ 3-5, Exhs.