Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV29170, Date: 2022-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading” and/or “strike out all or
part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this
state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” A motion to strike should be applied
cautiously and sparingly because it is used to strike substantive
defects. (PH II, Inc. v. Superior Court (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th
1680, 1683.) The grounds for a motion to
strike must appear on the face of the pleading under attack, or from matter
which the court may judicially notice. (C.C.P.
§437.)
Corporate
Code §15909.07 provides:
(b) A foreign limited
partnership transacting business in this state may not maintain an
action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of
registration to transact business in this state.
. . .
(d) The failure of a
foreign limited partnership to have a certificate of registration to
transact business in this state does not impair the validity of a
contract or act of the foreign limited partnership or prevent the foreign
limited partnership from defending an action or proceeding in this state.
(Corp. Code §§15909.07(b),
(d), emphasis added.)
California
State Bar Rule 3.170 provides:
Under California law, a
limited liability partnership that provides professional legal services is not
entitled to limitation of liability for acts, errors, or omissions arising out