Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV29170, Date: 2022-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Decl. of Lyman, Exh. 1.)  Plaintiff cites to Corporate Code §15909.07 for support that a foreign limited partnership cannot maintain an action of proceeding in California unless it has a certificate of registration to transact business in this state.  (Corp. Code §15909.07(b).)

 

Defendant KDV’s Answer to Plaintiff’s FAC should not be stricken for violation of Corporations Code §15909.07(b) for several reasons.  First, Corporations Code §15909.07 applies to foreign limited partnerships, not foreign limited liability partnerships. (Corp. Code § 16101(a)(6)(A) [“‘Foreign limited liability partnership’ means a partnership, other than a limited partnership, formed pursuant to an agreement governed by the laws of another jurisdiction…”] (emphasis added); Corp. Code § 16953(a) (“To become a registered limited liability partnership, a partnership, other than a limited partnership, shall file with the Secretary of State a registration…”] (emphasis added).) Defendant KDV is a limited liability parternership under the laws of New York. (Decl. of Zurcher ¶7, Exh. E.)  Second, even if Defendant KDV was a foreign limited partnership, Defendant KDV would not be prevented from defending itself in this action.  (Corp.