Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV29170, Date: 2022-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] A motion to strike should be applied cautiously and sparingly because it is used to strike substantive defects.  (PH II, Inc. v. Superior Court (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1680, 1683.)  The grounds for a motion to strike must appear on the face of the pleading under attack, or from matter which the court may judicially notice.  (C.C.P. §437.) 

 

Corporate Code §15909.07 provides:

 

(b) A foreign limited partnership transacting business in this state may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of registration to transact business in this state. 

 

. . .

 

(d) The failure of a foreign limited partnership to have a certificate of registration to transact business in this state does not impair the validity of a contract or act of the foreign limited partnership or prevent the foreign limited partnership from defending an action or proceeding in this state.

 

(Corp. Code §§15909.07(b), (d), emphasis added.)

 

California State Bar Rule 3.170 provides: