Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV29170, Date: 2022-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discussion

 

Plaintiff argues Defendant KDV’s Answer to Plaintiff’s FAC must be stricken because according to the State Bar of California, Defendant KDV has been suspended for more than one year.  (Decl. of Lyman, Exh. 1.)  Plaintiff cites to Corporate Code §15909.07 for support that a foreign limited partnership cannot maintain an action of proceeding in California unless it has a certificate of registration to transact business in this state.  (Corp. Code §15909.07(b).)

 

Defendant KDV’s Answer to Plaintiff’s FAC should not be stricken for violation of Corporations Code §15909.07(b) for several reasons.  First, Corporations Code §15909.07 applies to foreign limited partnerships, not foreign limited liability partnerships. (Corp. Code § 16101(a)(6)(A) [“‘Foreign limited liability partnership’ means a partnership, other than a limited partnership, formed pursuant to an agreement governed by the laws of another jurisdiction…”] (emphasis added); Corp. Code § 16953(a) (“To become a registered limited liability partnership, a partnership, other than a limited partnership, shall file with the Secretary of State a registration…”] (emphasis added).)