Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV31914, Date: 2022-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Howsam v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc. (2002) 537 U.S. 79, 84.) Here, both criteria are satisfied. First, Plaintiff agreed to arbitration when she electronically executed the Arbitration Agreement. (Decl. of Gonzalez ¶¶ 3-4, 7-10; Exh. A.) Second, the Arbitration Agreement expressly covers employment claims between Plaintiff and Chartwell. (Decl. of Gonzalez, Exh. A; Notice Certified Translation, Exh. A.)
California law also favors arbitration for dispute resolution. The California Arbitration Act (“CAA”), codified at C.C.P. §1281 et seq., provides, “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” (C.C.P. §1281; see also Grafton Partners L.P. v. Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 944, 955 [“[U]nlike predispute jury waivers, predispute arbitration agreements are specifically authorized by statute.”].) The statute mandates arbitration when agreement to do so exists: