Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV35883, Date: 2022-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs filed proofs of service that the supporting papers for the instant motions were served upon Defendant, and upon Dollar Hits and Pupuseria by mail.  (Motion Dollar Hits, pg. 11; Motion Pupuseria, pg. 11.)  The proof of service as to Dollar Hits is unsigned. As of this hearing, neither Dollar Hits nor Pupuseria filed oppositions.

 

          Motion for Contempt and OSC Re: Contempt

 

          C.C.P. §1991.1 provides that “Disobedience to a subpoena requiring attendance of a witness before an officer out of court in a deposition . . . may be punished as contempt, as provided in [C.C.P. 2023.030(e)], without the necessity of a prior order of court directing compliance by the witness.”  In addition, C.C.P. §1209(a)(5) provides that disobedience of any order is a contempt of the authority of the court.