Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV36045, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thereafter, Cross-Complainant timely filed a
supplemental brief on February 15, 2023, regarding the timeliness of its
cross-complaint. Cross-Defendant timely
filed her response on February 22, 2023.
Timeliness
of Amended Cross-Complaint
C.C.P.
§426.30 provides that a cross-complaint is compulsory if the causes of action
against plaintiff are related to the subject matter of the complaint, and mandates
that such cross-complaints be filed “at the time of serving his answer to the
complaint.” The statute is silent as to when
an amended cross-complaint may be filed.
C.C.P.
§428.50 provides:
(a) A
party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the
complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as
the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.
(b) Any
other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date
for trial.
(c) A
party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one
filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted
in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.
(C.C.P.
§428.50, emphasis added.) The statute
does not provide for the filing of an amended cross-complaint without leave of
the court.
C.C.P. §472(a) provides that a party may amend its pleadings once, as a matter of right,
under the following scenarios: before