Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV38742, Date: 2023-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (C.C.P. §2017.010.) The “relevance to the subject matter” and “reasonably calculated to lead to discovery of admissible evidence” standards are applied liberally. Information is “relevant to the subject matter” if it might reasonably assist a party in evaluating the case, preparing for trial, or facilitating settlement thereof. (Gonzalez v. Superior Court (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1539, 1546.)
C.C.P §2031.320(a) provides:
If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.
Defendant argues it has agreed to comply with the requests as reasonably able, however Defendant’s counsel and his family have tested positive for COVID-19 multiple times, requiring his absence from the office and rendering him unable to make progress toward producing the requested records.