Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV38878, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff filed requests for entry of default on May 12, 2022, as to the Defaulted Defendants, which was entered the same day.  (5/12/22 Requests for Entry of Default.)   Defendants filed the instant demurrer on September 13, 2022.  Plaintiff filed her opposition on December 22, 2022.  Defendants filed their reply on December 28, 2022.

         

As a preliminary matter, Defendants’ demurrer was untimely filed and served pursuant to C.C.P. §430.40(a) and (c).  (C.C.P. §430.40(a) [“A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.”]; C.C.P. § 430.40(c)[“”A party objecting to a complaint . . . may demur and answer at the same time.”(Emphasis added.)]) 

 

Alternatively, if the Court considers the merits of the demurrer, it is overruled for the reasons discussed below.