Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV38878, Date: 2023-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] refusal to appear on September 13th by requesting additional dates. (Decl. of Ben-Ari
¶13.) Plaintiff’s counsel adequately
demonstrates good faith efforts to resolve the issues in the instant motion
without the Court’s intervention.
Motion to Compel Deposition
C.C.P. §2025.450(a)
provides that, “[i]f, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the
action . . . without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410,
fails to appear for examination . . ., the party giving the notice may move for
an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony.”
C.C.P. §2025.410(a),
provides that, “[a]ny party served with a deposition notice that does not
comply with [the notice requirements in C.C.P. §§2025.210 through 2025.290]
waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written
objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days
prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking
to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition
notice was served.”
C.C.P. §2025.450(b)(1)
provides that, “[t]he motion [to compel deposition] shall set forth specific
facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any
document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the
deposition notice.”
Plaintiff is entitled