Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV44540, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] witness would not be produced on January 25, 2023. (Decl. of Mizrahi ¶5, Exh. B.) On February 1, 2023, Plaintiff filed the
instant motion. On March 30, 2023,
Defendant filed its opposition. On April
6, 2023, Plaintiff filed their reply.
Motion
to Compel
C.C.P. §2025.450(a) provides that,
“[i]f, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action . . .
without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear
for examination . . . , the party giving the notice may move for an order
compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony.”
C.C.P.
§2025.410(a), provides that, “[a]ny party served with a deposition notice that
does not comply with [the notice requirements in C.C.P. §§2025.210 through
2025.290] waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a
written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar
days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party
seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the
deposition notice was served.”
C.C.P.
§2025.450(b)(1) provides that, “[t]he motion [to compel deposition] shall set
forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for
inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible
thing described in the deposition notice.”
C.C.P.