Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 22STCV08769, Date: 2022-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition, pgs. 4-5.)  However, Plaintiff failed to submit evidence supporting her claim that Los Angeles is the proper venue for this action to warrant an order denying Defendant’s motion to transfer venue.  (Decl. of Na Wang ¶¶5, 9, Exh. 4.)

 

To the extent Plaintiff relies on C.C.P. §397(c) as a basis for the trial of this action to occur in Los Angeles County instead of Contra Costa County; this reliance is misplaced.  C.C.P. §397(c) provides that, “The court may, on motion, change the place of trial . . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”  However, §397 does not authorize Plaintiff to file an action in an improper venue; rather, it allows for a mechanism for the Court to determine that a trial in the proper venue would be more convenient, and as such, order a change in the place of trial based on a motion.  (Braunstein v.