Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 22STCV16127, Date: 2023-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant’s argument fails on the basis that Plaintiff alleged sufficient facts in the FAC that through the course of performance the Lease Agreement was transferred to Plaintiff.  (FAC ¶¶7-9; see Com. Code §1303 [“(a) A ‘course of performance’ is a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if: (1) the agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and (2) the other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection.”].)  In a demurrer, the allegations in Plaintiff’s FAC that the Lease Agreement was transferred to Plaintiff in the course of performance are construed as true.

 

Based on the foregoing, Defendant’s demurrer to Plaintiff’s FAC is overruled.

 

Failure to State a Claim

 

          Entire FAC