Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 22STCV17539, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Japan Foods Corp., the defendants here have presented declarations that the injury occurred in Santa Barbara County. Even if, the decedent’s death was deemed the “injury” in the context of C.C.P. § 395, “in cases with mixed causes of action, a motion to change venue must be granted on the entire complaint if the defendant is entitled to change of venue on any one cause of action.” (Brown v. Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d 477, 488.) Here, the alleged negligence occurred in Santa Barbara County.
To the extent Plaintiff relies on C.C.P. §397(c) as a basis for the trial of this action to occur in Los Angeles County instead of Santa Barbara County; this reliance is misplaced. C.C.P. §397(c) provides that, “The court may, on motion, change the place of trial . . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” However, §397 does not authorize Plaintiff to file an action in an improper venue; rather, it allows for a mechanism for the Court to determine that a trial in the proper venue would be more convenient, and as such, order a change in the place of trial based on a motion. (Braunstein v.