Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 22STCV17539, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] If the action is for injury to person or personal property of for death from wrongful act or negligence, the superior court in either the county where the injury occurs or the injury causing death occurs or the county where the defendants, or some of them reside at the commencement of the action, is a proper court for the trial of the action.”
C.C.P. §395.5 provides: “A corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.”
For venue purposes, actions are classified as “local” or “transitory.” (Brown v. Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d 477, 482 n.5.) To determine whether an action is “local” or “transitory,” the Court looks to the “main relief sought.” (Id.)