Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 22STCV17539, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) Rather, the operative pleading concerns allegations of negligence which occurred exclusively in Santa Barbara County; pursuant to C.C.P §395(a) the Superior Court of Santa Barbara County is the proper venue for this action. (Id. at 3-4.) Plaintiffs’ reliance on Tokuzo Shida is misplaced, considering the “wrongful invasion of legal rights” if any, in this matter, is alleged to have occurred in Santa Barbara County, where the alleged negligent care and treatment arose.
Plaintiffs reiterate their arguments above in opposition to Defendant Cottage’s motion. Plaintiffs also argue that Section 395.5 provides venue as to the corporation in Los Angeles. That section does not change this result as it provides “A corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.” Here, as discussed above, the liability arose in Santa Barbara County.
Accordingly, Defendant Cottage’s motion to transfer venue is granted.
Dated: December _____, 2022
Hon. Monica Bachner
Judge of the Superior Court