Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 22STCV17992, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] was an agreement to arbitrate between the parties; and (2) whether the
agreement covers the dispute. (Howsam
v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc. (2002) 537 U.S. 79, 84.) Here, both criteria are satisfied. First,
Plaintiff agreed to arbitration when he signed the Arbitration Agreement. (Decl. of Vasquez ¶5, Exh. A.) Second, the Arbitration Agreement expressly
covers employment claims between Plaintiff and Defendant. (Decl. of Vasquez, Exh. A at pg. 1.)
California law also favors arbitration
for dispute resolution. The California Arbitration Act (“CAA”), codified at
C.C.P. §1281 et seq., provides, “A written agreement to submit to
arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is
valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the
revocation of any contract.” (C.C.P. §1281; see also Grafton Partners L.P.
v. Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 944, 955 [“[U]nlike predispute jury
waivers, predispute arbitration agreements are specifically authorized by
statute.”].)
“California
law, like federal law, favors enforcement of valid arbitration agreements.”