Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 22STCV20457, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Motion, pg. 5; [Proposed] Consent Judgment §§1.2.1, 1.2.2, 2.1, 2.3, 2.4, 2.5.) 

 

Health & Safety Code §25249.6 provides, as follows: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.” 

 

“Reformulation of a product, . . . or other changes in the defendant’s practices that reduce or eliminate the exposure to a listed chemical, in lieu of the provision of a warning, are presumed to confer a significant benefit on the public.” (11 CCR § 3201(b)(2).)