Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 22STCV24086, Date: 2022-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Decl. of Pourat, pgs. 1-2.)  Plaintiff declares she was served an official notice from the Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department that the Subject Property was in loan default and was subject to sale at a foreclosure auction, and Defendant had borrowed one million dollars in loans against the Subject Property.  (Decl. of Pourat, pg. 3.)

 

Accordingly, Plaintiff’s complaint sufficiently establishes by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim and sufficiently pleads the probable validity of her quiet title cause of action.

 

Compliance with §405.22 Service Requirements

 

Defects in statutory service and filing requirements are grounds for expungement.  (C.C.P. §405.23.)  Service of a lis pendens requires a claimant, “prior to recordation of the notice, [to] cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll. If there is no known address for service on an adverse party or owner, then as to that party or owner a declaration under penalty of perjury to that effect may be recorded instead of the proof of service required above, and the service on that party or owner shall not be required.”  (C.C.P. §405.22.)

 

C.C.P. §405.22, “continues the service requirements and filing requirements specified in former C.C.P §409(c) and (d),” the earlier version of the current statute.  (C.C.P. §405.22, Code Comment.)