Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 22STCV24086, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff filed her opposition on October 11, 2022. Defendant filed his reply and evidentiary objections on October 17, 2022.
On December 15, 2022, this Court directed parties to submit simultaneous briefs of no more than 10 pages on December 21, 2022, regarding the competence of Plaintiff’s declaration in support of the motion to expunge lis pendens, and allowed simultaneous reply briefs of no more than five page to be filed on or before January 3, 2023. (12/15/22 Ruling.) Parties timely filed their simultaneous briefs,[1] and Defendant timely filed his reply.
Compliance with §405.22 Service Requirements
Defects in statutory service and filing requirements are grounds for expungement. (C.C.P. §405.23.) Service of a lis pendens requires a claimant, “prior to recordation of the notice, [to] cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll. If there is no known address for service on an adverse party or owner, then as to that party or owner a declaration under penalty of perjury to that effect may be recorded instead of the proof of service required above, and the service on that party or owner shall not be required.” (C.C.P. §405.22.)
C.C.P. §405.22, “continues the service requirements and filing requirements specified in former C.C.P §409(c) and (d),” the earlier version of the current statute. (C.C.P. §405.22, Code Comment.)