Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 22STCV33091, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Complaint, Exh. A §7.1.) Defendants’ argument based on the provisions of §7.1 of the Agreement is unavailing because Plaintiff is not suing under this provision or seeking relief pursuant to it. Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges the Real Property is partnership property, and the third cause of action seeks relief in the form of a declaration of such facts and the controversy concerning §2.1, not §7.1.
Pursuant Corporations Code §16203, “[p]roperty acquired by a partnership is property of the partnership and not of the partners individually.” (Corp. Code §16203.) Pursuant to California Corporations Code §16204(c), “[p]roperty is presumed to be partnership property if purchased with partnership assets, even if not acquired in the name of the partnership or of one or more partners with an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person’s capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership.” (Corp. Code §16204(c).)
Plaintiff’s Complaint sufficiently alleges the real property was acquired by the partnership when it was contributed as an asset pursuant to the Agreement.