Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 22STCV33927, Date: 2023-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] instant Proposition 65 action pursuant to Health & Safety Code §§25249.5, et
seq. (Notice of Motion, pg. 2.) Plaintiff seeks the Court’s approval of the
settlement reached in an action involving alleged violations of Proposition 65
by Defendant with respect to “WELMATE Urinary Pain Relief” (“Covered Product”)
sold by Defendant that allegedly exposes consumers to Phenazopyridine
Hydrochloride, a carcinogen, at levels exceeding the applicable No Significant
Risk Level (“NSRL”) without clear and reasonable Proposition 65 warnings. (Motion, pg. 3; [Proposed] Consent Judgment
§§1.2, 1.5.)
Health & Safety Code
§25249.6 provides, as follows: “No person in the course of doing business shall
knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the
state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable
warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.”
Health & Safety Code
§25249.7(a) provides, as follows: “A person who violates or threatens to
violate Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction.”
“A person who has violated
Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two