Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: BC638152, Date: 2023-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Court (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 110, 130 [“The information in the privilege log
must be sufficiently specific to allow a determination of whether each withheld
document is or is not [in] fact privileged.”]; see Catalina Island
Yacht Club v. Superior Court (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1130 n.5 [privilege
log deficient due to failure to describe documents or contents since not all
communications with attorneys are privileged.].)
To the extent Plaintiff claims
an inability to produce documents because “All documents responsive to this
analysis are in the possession of CAG’s expert,” C.C.P. §2031.230 requires
Plaintiff to state, “that a diligent search and reasonable inquiry has been
made in an effort to comply with that demand.” (C.C.P. §2031.230.) Plaintiff is required to provide a statement
specifying that “the inability to comply is because the particular item or
category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or
stolen or has never been, or is no longer in the custody, or control of the
responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any
natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have
possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.” (C.C.P. § 2031.230.) Plaintiff is required to provide a statement
specifying that “the inability to comply is because the particular item or
category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or
stolen or has never been, or is no longer in the custody, or control of the
responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any
natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have
possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.” (C.C.P §2031.230.)
Plaintiff waived objections
based on premature expert disclosure by failing to timely raise this objection
in its initial responses served on August 23, 2022. (C.C.P. §2031.300(a).)
Conclusion
Based on the foregoing, Defendant’s motion to compel