Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: BC638152, Date: 2023-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] further is granted as to Request Nos. 1-7. Plaintiff is ordered to produce responsive
documents and provide code-compliant verified responses and a privilege log
pursuant to this Court’s 12/9/22 Minute Order. Plaintiff is to provide Defendant with
responses within 15 days of this Court’s ruling.
Sanctions
C.C.P §2023.010(g) provides
that “disobeying a court order to provide discovery” is a “misuse of the
discovery process” and the Court may order the payment of reasonable expenses,
including attorney fees, incurred because of the failure to comply with the
Court’s order. (C.C.P §2023.030(a).) The imposition of sanctions is mandatory on a
party who fails to comply with a court order. (C.C.P. §2023.030(a).)
C.C.P. §2031.300(c) provides
a “court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully . . . opposes a motion to compel further response
to a demand, unless it finds that one subject to the sanction acted with
substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of
sanction unjust.” (C.C.P. §2031.300(c).)
Here, Plaintiff argues it
believed that it supplied a code-compliant privilege log and engaged in
multiple meet and confer efforts to comply with its obligations. However, Plaintiff failed to provide verified