Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: BC643861, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] judicial admissions; and (2) Plaintiff has no evidence to establish the terms
of the alleged management agreement between Seifer and Holmstrom or that
Holmstrom was unauthorized or acted outside the scope of his authority. (Motion,
pgs. 12-19.) The Court notes Plaintiff argues
that summary adjudication should be grated as to the 2nd and 3rd
causes of action based on these two issues as well because all three causes of
action are premised on Defendants’ alleged lack of the right to possess their
apartments based on Holmstrom’s lack of authority to rent the units to them.
(Motion, pgs. 13-14.)
1. Whether Plaintiff Can Establish an
Agreement Between Seifer and Holmstrom and/or that Holmstrom Acted Outside the
Scope of his Authority
Civil Code §2319 provides that an agent has authority to: “do
everything necessary or proper and usual, in the ordinary course of business,
for effecting the purpose of his agency; [and] make a representation respecting
any matter of fact, not including the terms of his authority, but upon which
his right to use his authority depends, and the truth of which cannot be
determined by the use of reasonable diligence on the part of the person to whom
the representation is made.”
“Actual authority is such as a principal intentionally confers
upon the agent… or by want of ordinary care, allows the agent to believe
himself to possess.” (Civil Code §2316.)
“Ostensible authority is such as a principal, intentionally or by