Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: BC643861, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] his authority to enter into leases with Defendants for purposes of
determining the scope of his agency. Facts
relating to Seifer later discovering Holmstrom had been stealing from her and
her subsequent decision to fire of him for such stealing do not create a
triable issue of fact as to whether Holmstrom was acting within the scope of
his agency in entering into leases with Defendants on Seifer’s behalf.
Plaintiff argues triable issues of fact exist as to whether Defendants
knew or should have known Holmstrom was acting outside any authority Seifer may
have granted. (Opposition, pgs. 7-8,
citing Civil Code § 2306 [“[a]n agent can never have authority, either actual
or ostensible, to do an act which is, and is known or suspected by the person
with whom he deals, to be a fraud upon the principal.”].) Specifically, Plaintiff argues that based on
the fact seven out of the 15 Defendants have advanced degrees, they are highly
educated and, as such, knew or should have known Holmstrom was acting outside
the scope of his authority given various facts Plaintiff contends suggested as
much.