Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: BC643861, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] by all Defendants; (3) in May 2016 most of the Defendants supplied tenant
estoppel certificates for prospective purchasers that were signed by them and
Holmstrom and the rents listed in the certificates were only the non-cash portion
of the rent despite the fact they paid approximately double that amount, about
half to Seifer and half to Holmstrom; (4) Defendants knew or should have known
the fair market value of their rental units was over double the amount they
were paying. (SAC ¶¶53, 56, 84, 107, 129,
141, 204, 219, 235, 245.)
Civil Code §2306 provides as follows: “An agent can never have
authority, either actual or ostensible, to do an act which is, and is known or
suspected by the person with whom he deals, to be a fraud upon the principal.”
Defendants argue Plaintiff cannot establish its declaratory relief
cause of action for the following reasons: (1) it is barred by Plaintiff’s
judicial admissions; and (2) Plaintiff has no evidence to establish the terms
of the alleged management agreement between Seifer and Holmstrom or that