Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: BS172538, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Based on the foregoing, Judgment Creditors’ motion to amend judgment to add Morris as Trustee of the MFT as a judgment debtor is denied.

 

Preliminary Injunction Motion

 

Judgment Creditors move for a preliminary injunction enjoining Charney, Art Commerce, Apex RE, Morris as MFT’s Trustee, LA Apparel, and Schmatta LA from transferring, spending, or otherwise disposing of any assets or property belonging to Judgment Debtors pending determination of Judgment Creditors’ Assignment Motion and Amendment Motion. 

 

C.C.P. §708.520 provides that “[w]hen an application is made pursuant to¿Section 708.510¿or thereafter, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned.”¿(C.C.P. §708.520(a).)¿“The court may issue an order pursuant to this section upon a showing of need for the order.” (Id., § 708.520(b).) 

 

A preliminary injunction can issue when the standards of C.C.P. §526(a) are met.