Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: BS172538, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] International Capital Corp. v. Marsch (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1199.) However, Aspen International provides
that the prohibition for the collection of attorneys’ fees under C.C.P. §685.040
does not apply to a provision within a sister state judgment that expressly
provides for awarding such fees, which must be enforced pursuant to the full
faith and credit clause of the U.S. Constitution. (U.S. Const. art. IV, §1; Aspen International
Capital Corp., 235 Cal.App.3d at pg. 1206.) Furthermore, Aspen International states
that the California Sister State Money Judgments Act, C.C.P. §§1710.10 et seq.,
specifically C.C.P. §1710.35 provides,
“Except as otherwise provided in
this chapter, a judgment entered pursuant to this chapter shall have the same
effect as an original money judgment of the court and may be enforced or
satisfied in like manner.” At minimum, this section provides for enforcement of
the original money judgment as if it were in fact a California decree. In other
words, because the original decree provided for recovery of those costs and
attorney’s fees incurred in collecting the judgment, it becomes enforceable as