Judge: Nathan Nhan Vu, Case: 30-2021-01225093, Date: 2023-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Infinity Insurance Company moves for leave to intervene on behalf of Defendant Anthony Drew Molinar (Defendant Molinar).

 

Standard for Intervention

 

A non-party, who is referred to as an “intervenor,” may become a party to an action or proceeding between other persons by:

 

(1) Joining a plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint;

 

(2) Uniting with a defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff; or

 

(3) Demanding anything adverse to both a plaintiff and a defendant.

 

(Code. Civ. Proc., § 387, subd. (b).)

 

The non-party must request leave to intervene from the court “by noticed motion or ex parte application,” which “shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set for the grounds upon which intervention rests.” Code. Civ. Proc., § 387, subd. (c).)

 

The court must grant leave to intervene if either of the following requirements are met:

 

(A) A provision of law confers an unconditional right to intervene; or