Judge: Nathan Nhan Vu, Case: 30-2022-01239731, Date: 2023-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at p. 1086.)
Section 1045(b)(1) requires the court to exclude discovery in a criminal case of “the conclusions of any officer investigating a [citizen’s] complaint filed pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal Code.” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b)(1); see City of San Jose v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 47, 56 [“[T]he statutory scheme reveals a legislative intent to allow disclosure of the outcome of an investigation, i.e., the discipline imposed, without also requiring disclosure of how or why the investigating body reached that outcome.”].)
While Section 1045(b)(1) does not apply in a civil case such as this one, Section 1045(b)(2) still requires the court to consider whether the records “are so remote as to make disclosure of little or no practical benefit.” (See Evid. Code., § 1045, subd. (b)(2).)