Judge: Nathan Nhan Vu, Case: 30-2022-01239731, Date: 2023-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b).) The party requesting the discovery or disclosure also must give written notice of the motion to the governmental agency that has custody and control of the records and the agency must immediately notify the individual whose records are being sought. (Evid. Code, § 1043, subds. (a), (c).)
The motion involves a two-step process. (Haggerty v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 1079, 1085; California Highway Patrol v. Superior Court (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 1010, 1019-1020.)
First, the moving party must meet the requirements of Evidence Code section 1043, and in particular include “[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery . . ., setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records.” (City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 74, 84; Warrick v. Superior Court (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1011, 1019; see Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3).)