Judge: Nathan Nhan Vu, Case: 30-2022-01239731, Date: 2023-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at pp. 1089-1091.)
If the issue in the litigation “concerns the policies or pattern of conduct of the employing agency, the court shall consider whether the information sought may be obtained from other records maintained by the employing agency in the regular course of agency business which would not necessitate the disclosure of individual personnel records.” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (c).) In addition, the court “ay make any order which justice requires to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression.” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (d).)
“If those statutory provisions do not prohibit disclosure, ‘the trial court should then disclose to the defendant such information [that] is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.” (Rezek v.