Judge: Nathan Nhan Vu, Case: 30-2022-01276769, Date: 2023-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition, the 2nd Cause of Action, as alleged against the Hsu Defendants is inconsistent with Plaintiffs’ allegation that “Dr. Hsu . . ., as a Board-Certified Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon, should have easily made a correct diagnosis of TMJ.” (Compl., ¶ 20.) Hsu Defendants cannot be faulted for failing to refer Plaintiff to a specialist if Hsu Defendants included such a specialist.
Res Ipsa Loquitur is not a separate cause of action but rather, a theory upon negligence can be predicated. (See Scott v, Rayhrer (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 1535, 1540; see also Evid. Code, § 646, subd. (b) [“The judicial doctrine of res ipsa loquitur is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.”].) Thus, the 3rd Cause of action also adds nothing to the Complaint and the demurrer should be sustained as to it.
The 4th Cause of Action contains no allegations that Defendants failed to obtain informed consent or committed acts of medical battery.