Judge: Nathan Nhan Vu, Case: 30-2022-01280648, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] 27. MUTUAL AGREEMENT TO MEDIATE AND TO ARBITRATE CLAIMS. Any dispute between the parties arising from, or relating to the use of the leased premises, or arising from the condition of the premises or of the common areas, or any event thereon, shall be resolved by mediation, and if unsuccessful, then by arbitration conducted pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act, in conformity with the procedures of the California Arbitration Act. . . .

 

(Compl., Exh. A, ¶ 27; Marquez Decl. Exh. 1, Exh. A., ¶ 27.)

 

Defendant contends that pursuant to Civil Procedure Code section 583.150, the court has discretion to dismiss the case until a contractually required mediation is complete.

 

However, Section 583.150 provides only that statutes relating to dismissal for delay in prosecution “do[] not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial Council pursuant to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of the court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.150.) Thus, Section 583.150 provides no independent authority for the court to dismiss this action.