Judge: Nathan Vu, Case: 30-2021-01233302, Date: 2022-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (SAC, ¶¶ 33-35.)

 

Defendant’s arguments on demurrer rely on federal pleading standards under Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly (2007) 550 U.S. 544 and Ashcroft v. Iqbal (2009) 556 U.S. 662, which do not apply here. Under applicable California law, a plaintiff’s complaint need plead only such facts as are necessary “to acquaint a defendant with the nature, source and extent of his claims.” (Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 42 Cal.4th 531, 550; Prue v. Brady Co./San Diego, Inc. (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1367, 1376; see also Civil Proc. Code, § 425.10 [providing the complaint must contain “a statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language”].)

 

Plaintiff shall give notice of this ruling.