Judge: Nathan Vu, Case: 30-2021-01238144, Date: 2022-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] On 09/12/2022, the court heard argument on this matter and continued the hearing to allow Plaintiff to file and serve a supplemental brief on issues regarding the jury waiver provision.
The court’s order provided Defendants Yue Da, Inc., dba Yang’s Braised Chicken Rice, Christina Aisingioro, and Xu Guo, the opportunity to file a response or opposition. However, Defendants have not filed an opposition to the original motion nor to the supplemental brief, or made any objections to the declaration in support of the motion.
Standard for Judicial Reference
Civil Procedure Code section 638 authorizes the court to appoint a referee “[t]o hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.” (Civil Proc. Code, § 638, subd. (a); Grafton Partners L.P. v. Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 944, 960-961.)
The appointment may be made “upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties.” (Civil Proc. Code, § 638.)
The motion for the appointment of referee is handled much the same way as a motion to compel contractual arbitration, with the Court deciding the threshold issues of enforceability of the agreement and the scope of issues to be resolved by the reference.