Judge: Nathan Vu, Case: 30-2022-01251120, Date: 2022-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (SAC, ¶¶ 28, 31.)
As a matter of law, the absence of a traffic signal or flashing beacon does not create a dangerous condition. Under Government Code section 830.4, “[a] condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.” (Gov’t Code, § 830.4.)
A public entity may be liable, however, where a dangerous condition “exists for reasons other than or in addition to the ‘mere[ ]’ failure to provide such controls or markings.” (Mixon v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co.