Judge: Nathan Vu, Case: 30-2022-01255944, Date: 2022-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Brown & Brown Insurance Services of California, Inc. shall submit a proposed protective order consistent with this ruling within ten (10) court days.

 

Plaintiff Brown & Brown Insurance Services of California, Inc., moves for a protective order governing the treatment of confidential information.

 

“The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Civil Proc. Code, § 2031.060, subd. (b)(5); see also Civil Proc. Code, §§ 2030.090(b)(6); 2033.080(b)(4).)

 

This includes protective orders that: “a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.” (Civil Proc. Code, § 2031.060(b)(5); see also Civil Proc. Code, §§ 2030.090(b)(6), 2033.080(b)(4).)