Judge: Nathan Vu, Case: 30-2022-01288253, Date: 2023-07-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] 4th Cause of Action (Violation of Placentia and Yorba Linda Municipal Codes)

 

In the 4th Cause of Action, the Complaint alleges that Defendant failed to include the identifying information on campaign signs as required by Placentia Municipal Code Section 23.90.120 and Yorba Linda Municipal Code Section 18.40. (See Compl. ¶¶ 28-31.)

 

Defendant contends that there is no private right of action for these city ordinances and that Plaintiff was not damaged by the violations because he won the election.

 

Government Code section 36900 provides that “[t]he violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action.” (Gov. Code, § 36900, subd. (a), italics added.)

 

Courts thus have held that Section 36900(a) creates a private right of action to redress violations of city ordinances. (See Amaral v. Cintas Corp. No. 2 (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1157, 1181 n.10; Huntington Life Sciences, Inc. v.