Judge: Nathan Vu, Case: 30-2023-01304997, Date: 2023-07-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Payward, Inc. moves to compel arbitration of all of the claims brought by Plaintiff Keeho Kim and to stay these proceedings pending completion of arbitration.
Standard for Compelling Arbitration
When a party to an arbitration agreement refuses to submit to arbitration, the other party may petition the court to compel arbitration and stay any pending lawsuit. (See Condee v. Longwood Management Corp. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 215, 218.)
This right is contained in Civil Procedure Code section 1281.2, which states:
On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement refuses to arbitrate that controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that [an exception applies].
(Code Civ. Proc.., § 1281.2.)
Thus, the court must grant the petition unless it finds that one of the exceptions applies: (1) that no written agreement to arbitrate exists; (2) that the right to compel arbitration has been waived; (3) that grounds exist for revocation of the agreement; or (4) that litigation is pending that may render the arbitration unnecessary or create conflicting rulings on common issues. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2; Condee v. Longwood Management Corp., supra, 88 Cal.App.4th at pp. 218-219.)
The moving party bears the burden of alleging and proving the existence of a valid arbitration agreement by the preponderance of the evidence. (Little v. Pullman, supra, 219 Cal.App.4th at p. 565.) Rules of Court Rule 3.1330 states:
A petition to compel arbitration or to stay proceedings pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 1281.2 and 1281.4 must state, in addition to other required allegations, the provisions of the written agreement and the paragraph that provides for arbitration. The provisions must be stated verbatim or a copy must be physically or electronically attached to the petition and incorporated by reference.