Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 19NWCV00524, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] 3.    Negligence

4.    Restitution under Quasi-Contract

5.    Conversion

6.    Unfair Bus. Practices

7.    Breach of Contract

8.    Breach of Contract

9.    Accounting

On July 7, 2022, Cross-Complainants Diamond PEO, LLC and Diamond ZB Staffing Services, LLC filed a Cross-Complaint against Bridge HRO for:

 

1.    Intentional Misrepresentation

2.    Fraud/Concealment/Deceit

3.    Negligent Misrepresentation

4.    Breach of Contract

5.    Contractual Indemnity

6.    Unjust Enrichment

7.    Contribution

8.    Equitable Indemnity

9.    Restitution

 

CCP § 410.30(a) provides: “When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”  The doctrine of forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine in which the court has the discretionary power to decline the exercise the of jurisdiction it has over a transitory cause of action when it believes that the action may be more appropriately tried in another forum. (Stangvik v.