Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 19NWCV00853, Date: 2022-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] 3.    Fraud

4.    Negligent Misrepresentation

 

Association filed a cross-complaint against Plaintiff for:

 

1.    Breach of Contract

2.    Common Counts – open book account, account stated, money owed.

 

On August 5, 2021, Association filed a notice of settlement.

 

On January 24, 2022, stipulated judgment was entered in favor of Plaintiff and against Association.

 

I.             Plaintiff’s motion

 

Plaintiff Spirtos moves for a determination that she is the prevailing party in this action and for an award of attorney’s fees in the amount of $61,054.00.

 

CC § 5975 pertains to enforcement of CC&Rs and provides that “[i]n an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”  (CC § 5975.) 

 

Here, the parties’ stipulated judgment specifically provides Plaintiff is the prevailing party.  (Thomas Decl., ¶ 3, Ex. 1.)  Therefore, Plaintiff is the prevailing party in this action and is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees.

 

Reasonableness of Attorney’s Fees