Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 19STCV28159, Date: 2022-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] While attorneys’ fees are not used as part of the calculation, and while the request for punitive damages was previously stricken from prior complaints, the Court cannot find, as a matter of law, that the case will necessarily result in a verdict below $25,000.00.

 

The Motion is DENIED.

 

Motion for an Order Requiring Plaintiff to File an Undertaking:

CCP §1030 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For purposes of this section, ‘attorney’s fees’ means reasonable attorney’s fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract. (b) The motion shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state or is a foreign corporation and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding. The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in support of the grounds for the motion and by a memorandum of points and authorities. The affidavit shall set forth the nature and amount of the costs and attorney’s fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action or special proceeding. (c) If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for the motion have been established, the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court’s order as security for costs and attorney’s fees.”  (Id.)

 

In her untimely Opposition, Plaintiff states that she “recently moved to California.” (Kraft Decl., ¶8.)