Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 21NWCV00381, Date: 2022-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Quantum Cooking Concepts, Inc. v. LV Assocs., Inc. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 927, 934.) The Court also rejects this argument. Although Defendants’ Memorandum is sparse, it does contain a brief statement of facts (albeit the facts are heavily disputed by the parties), and some legal authorities.

 

Substantive Arguments

Next, Plaintiffs contend that the Motion should be denied because the filing of this Motion constitutes bad faith litigation tactics and because the proposed Cross-Complaint would cause Plaintiffs to suffer undue prejudice.

 

CCP §428.50 states: “(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint. (b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial. (c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of action.”