Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 21NWCV00590, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] December 2017 to March 2020, Defendant added nearly $14,000 in ‘foreclosure
attorney fees’ to the arrears owed on the loan. Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code
§2924c(d), the foreclosure attorney’s fees for a loan with an unpaid principal
balance of less than $150,000.00 may not exceed $300.00. As such, Defendant
attempted to collect and collected a consumer debt by making the false
representation that Plaintiff’s debt may be increased by the addition of attorney’s
fees that could not have been legally added to the existing obligation, in
violation of the FDCPA.” (TAC ¶25.)
Cal. Civ. Code §1788.13(e) states that “[n]o debt collector
shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by… (e) The false
representation that the consumer debt may be increased by the addition of
attorney’s fees… if, in fact, such fees or charges may not legally be added to
the existing obligation.” (Id.) This “provision prohibits debt collectors from
making false representations that ‘the consumer debt may be increased’ by the
addition of fees ‘if, in fact, such fees or charges may not legally be added to
the existing obligation.’” (Lembeck v. Arvest Central Mortgage Co.