Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 21NWCV00645, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, Defendants improperly combined four motions to compel further responses into one filing. The Court will overlook this issue for the purposes of this hearing only.  The Court admonishes the defendants against combining multiple motions into one, and orders the Defendants in the future to file separate motions and to pay the appropriate filing fees. 

 

Legal Standard – Request for Production of Documents

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (a), a court may order a party to serve a further response to a demand for inspection when the court finds that: “(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete[;] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive[; or] (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.”

 

The burden is on the moving party to “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).)

 

This burden “is met simply by a fact-specific showing of relevance.” (TBG Ins. Servs. Corp. v.