Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 21NWCV00671, Date: 2022-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Violation of B&P §17200; (9) Unfair Business Acts and Practices in
Violation of B&P §17200; (10) Fraudulent Business Acts and Practices in
Violation of B&P §17200; (11) Untrue Advertising in Violation of B&P
§17200; (12) Consumers Legal Remedies Act in Violation of B&P Code §17500;
and (13) Restitution based on Unjust Enrichment/Quasi-Contract.
Defendants High Precision, Nagami, and Lee (collectively
“Defendants”) specially and generally demur to each cause of action.
The Court notes that the subject demurrer and motion to strike are timely filed
under CCP §471.5. “The defendant shall answer the amendments, or the complaint
as amended, within 30 days after service thereof….” (Id.)
Uncertainty
Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claims are fatally uncertain.
This argument lacks merit because “[a] special demurrer for uncertainty is not
intended to reach the failure to incorporate sufficient facts in the pleading