Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 21STCV42547, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Bryant Aguilar was working on the roof, when he fell through the roof of the storage facility onto the ground. Decedent passed away as a result of the incident. Decedent is survived by two minor children, Plaintiffs Breanne Rose Aguilar and Stevie Brynn Aguilar.

Plaintiffs seek an order for preference in setting of the trial date within 120 days of the hearing of the motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 36

Discussion

CCP §36(b) provides: “A civil action to recover damages for wrongful death or personal injury shall be entitled to preference upon the motion of any party to the action who is under 14 years of age unless the court finds that the party does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole.” “A party may file and serve a motion for preference supported by a declaration of the moving party that all essential parties have been served with process or have appeared.” (CCP § 36(c)(1).) “Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date …” (CCP § 36(f).)

CCP § 36(b) priority is mandatory, and the trial court has no discretion to refuse the minor's request for early setting. (Peters v.