Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 22NWCP00153, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 22NWCP00153, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 22NWCP00153 Hearing Date: July 26, 2022 Dept: SEC
SUNZ INSURANCE
SOLUTIONS, LLC v. JOSE VAZQUEZ
CASE NO.: 22NWCP00153
HEARING: 07/26/22
JUDGE: OLIVIA ROSALES
#3
TENTATIVE ORDER
Defendant Jose Vasquez’s motion to vacate judgment is DENIED.
CCP § 1710.40.
Moving Party to give notice.
JUDICIAL NOTICE
is taken of Plaintiff’s exhibits. (Evid. Code 452.)
CCP § 1710.40(a) provides that a
judgment entered based on a sister state judgment “may be vacated on any ground
which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state
judgment.” (Traci & Marx Co. v. Legal Options, Inc. (2005) 126
Cal.App.4th 155, 158–159, italics added.) It further provides that “[n]ot
later than 30 days after service of notice of entry of judgment . . . the
judgment debtor, on¿written notice to the judgment creditor, may make a motion