Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 22NWCV00036, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (City of Dinuba v. County of Tulare (2007) 41 Cal.4th 859, 867.)

 

The court finds Gov. Code § 810.8 is inapplicable.  Demurrer is OVERRULED.

 

Validation Proceeding

 

County contends that it is also immune from liability because prior to County’s PACE program going into effect, County obtained a judgment of validation concerning the assessments, contractors, and any other related contracts or agreements.  “A validation judgment forecloses any claims that attack the validity of the agreement or its terms.”  (City of Galt v. Cohen (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 367, 380.)  CCP § 870(a) provides, “The judgment, if no appeal is taken, or if taken and the judgment is affirmed, shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law including, without limitation, Sections 473 and 473.5, thereupon become and thereafter be forever binding and conclusive, as to all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been adjudicated, against the agency and against all other persons, and the judgment shall permanently enjoin the institution by any person of any action or proceeding raising any issue as to which the judgment is binding and conclusive.”

 

Based on the Judgment of Validation (RJN Ex. 7), the court cannot find that the contract alleged by Hernandez was part of the contracts submitted for approval in the underlying Validation Proceeding in 2015.  The Complaint alleges that “Mr. Hernandez’s signature on the relevant contract documents were obtained by misrepresentations made to him by A&JB,” and also that he did not receive any of the improvements contemplated.  (FAC, ¶¶ 94-95.)  At this juncture, without more, this court cannot determine if the validation judgment bars Plaintiff’s claims.

 

Further, CCP § 870(a) prohibits claims as to “all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been adjudicated.”  Hernandez’s claim was the result of misrepresentations and lack of oversight by the County over a program that is now defunct and terminated due to widespread fraud and consumer abuse.