Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 22NWCV00036, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court finds the California Supreme court’s rationale in Ardon instructive on how to address Rev. & Tax Code § 4807 to this action.  Plaintiff is entitled to bring suit for taxes already paid.

 

Accordingly, Rev. & Tax Code § 4807 does not immunize County from this action.  Demurrer is OVERRULED.

 

Alternatively, County contends that Gov. Code § 860.2 immunizes it from liability.  Gov. Code § 860.2 provides, “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by: (a) Instituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a tax. (b) An act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax.”

 

“ ‘Injury’ means death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person.”  (Gov. Code § 810.8.)