Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 22NWCV00036, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2.        Declaratory Relief (v. County)

3.        Declaratory Relief (v. County)

4.        Violation of the Home Solicitation Act (v. all Defendants)

5.        Declaratory Relief (v. all Defendants)

6.        Rescission of Contract (v. all Defendants)

7.        Violation of Financial Code 22686 and 22687 (v. all Defendants)

8.        Violation of Mandatory Duty (v. County)

9.        Violation of Due Process (v. County)

10.    Cancellation of Taxes (v. County)

11.    Declaratory Relief (v. all Defendants)

 

Immunity

 

County contends that it is immune pursuant to Rev. & Tax Code § 4807, which provides, “No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected.”  (Rev. & Tax. Code § 4807.)  Section 4807 “creates a statutory bar to orders enjoining the collection of a county tax which is comparable to the constitutional prohibition against enjoining the collection of a state-imposed tax.”  (Connolly v.