Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 22NWCV00296, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moving Party to give NOTICE.

 

 

Plaintiff KB Westchester Building, LLC (“KB”) moves to quash deposition and for a protective order pursuant to CCP § 2025.410(c).)

 

“[A] party may also move for an order staying the taking of the deposition and quashing the deposition notice.”  (CCP § 2025.410(c).)  The court may, “for good cause shown,” issue any protective order “that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.”  (CCP § 2025.420(b).)  Such an order may include, “but is not limited to” requiring that (1) “the deposition not be taken at all”; (2) the “deposition be taken at a different time”; (3) that the “deposition be taken at a place other than that specified in the deposition notice”; (4) that “certain matters not be inquired into” or the “scope of the examination be limited to certain matters”; and/or (5) that “the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions.”  (Id.)