Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 22NWCV00296, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 22NWCV00296, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling

Case Number: 22NWCV00296    Hearing Date: September 13, 2022    Dept: SEC

KB WESTCHESTER BUILDING, LLC v. LATIGO, INC.

CASE NO.:  22NWCV00296

HEARING:  9/13/22 @ 9:30 AM        

 

#Add-On

TENTATIVE RULING

 

Plaintiff KB Westchester Building, LLC’s motion to quash deposition notices and for protective order is GRANTED.

 

Moving Party to give NOTICE.

 

 

Plaintiff KB Westchester Building, LLC (“KB”) moves to quash deposition and for a protective order pursuant to CCP § 2025.410(c).)

 

“[A] party may also move for an order staying the taking of the deposition and quashing the deposition notice.”  (CCP § 2025.410(c).)  The court may, “for good cause shown,” issue any protective order “that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.”  (CCP § 2025.420(b).)