Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 22NWCV00422, Date: 2022-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] BAY CITIES CONTAINER CORPORATION v. PFLUG PACKAGING & FULFILLMENT, INC.

CASE NO.:  22NWCV00422

HEARING:  08/31/22

JUDGE:  OLIVIA ROSALES

 

#5

TENTATIVE ORDER

 

Defendant PFLUG PACKAGING & FULFILLMENT, INC.’s motion to transfer venue is GRANTED.

 

Moving Party to give Notice.

 

No Opposition filed as of August 29, 2022.

 

This breach of contract action was filed by Plaintiff BAY CITIES CONTAINER CORPORATION on May 31, 2022.

 

Defendant moves to transfer this action from Los Angeles County to San Joaquin County pursuant to CCP §397(a), contending that this action should have been filed in San Joaquin County rather than Los Angeles County. “The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: (a) When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court.” (CCP §397(a).) As the moving party seeking an order transferring venue on “wrong court” grounds, Defendant bears the burden of demonstrating that Los Angeles County was not the proper county in which to file this action, and that venue is proper in another county. (See Mission Imports, Inc. v.