Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 22NWCV00609, Date: 2022-12-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., ¶ 27.)  “Association members did not receive notice of the Special Meeting until after the purported rule change was about to go into effect.”  (Id., ¶ 31.)  “Claimant asserts that the language of the Emergency Proposal that BVHA adopted at the Special Meeting was not what was put into effect… over the weeks before the Emergency Proposal implementation date of May 1, 2012, the language changed to suit the manner in which it was implemented.”  (Id., ¶ 32.)  Based thereon, the Complaint asserts causes of action for:

 

1.    Nuisance

2.    Violation of “section 4350[1357.100] of the Act”

3.    Violation of Constitutional Right of Privacy

4.    Nuisance

 

CC § 5950

 

“At the time of commencement of an enforcement action, the party
commencing the action shall file with the initial pleading a certificate stating that one of more of the following conditions are satisfied:

 

(1) Alternative dispute resolution has been completed in compliance with
this article.

(2) One of the other parties to the dispute did not accept the terms offered
for alternative dispute resolution.

(3) Preliminary or temporary injunctive relief is necessary.” 

 

(CC § 5950(a).)

 

“Failure to file a certificate pursuant to subdivision (a) is grounds for a demurrer or motion to strike unless the court finds that dismissal of the action for failure to comply with this article would result in substantial prejudice to one of the parties.”  (CC § 5950(b).)

 

“‘Enforcement action’” means a civil action or proceeding... for any of the following purposes:... (3) Enforcement of the governing documents.”  (CC § 5925(b).)