Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 22NWCV00716, Date: 2022-12-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Relying
on Felisilda, Hyundai argues that Plaintiff’s claims arise out the
purchase of the subject vehicle that form the basis of the RISC, and thus, that
it may enforce the Arbitration Agreement in the RISC under the doctrine of
equitable estoppel.
In
Opposition, Plaintiff argues that Hyundai should not be allowed to enforce the
Arbitration Agreement because the arbitration clause is void and unenforceable
since it waives Plaintiff’s right to select a neutral arbitrator.
However,
The FAA and CAA
both require that arbitrator selection clauses be enforced according to their
terms. (9 U.S.C. § 5 - “If in the agreement provision be made for a method of
naming or appointing an arbitrator ... such method shall be followed.”; CCP §
1281.6 - “If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an
arbitrator, that method shall be followed.”) Here, RISC sets the method for appointing the
arbitral forum, the arbitrator, and the applicable rules. The arbitration
provision in the RISC states: “You may choose the American Arbitration
Association, 1633 Broadway, 10th Floor, New York, New York 10019 (www.adr.org),