Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 22STCV11722, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] That consideration is
adequate consideration.
Second,
Defendants argue that the stipulation conferred a benefit on Plaintiff because it
tolled the applicable state or federal statute of limitations. (Demurrer 6:22-7:22.)
The Court disagrees.
Defendants
argue that Plaintiff cannot enjoy the tolling protections from Government Code
section 945.3, which tolls the limitations period within which to bring a civil
rights action against a peace officer during the time criminal charges arising
from the same set of facts as the lawsuit are “pending” against the potential
plaintiff. Government Code section 945.3 states in relevant part:
No person charged by
indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a
criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace
officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of
the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged,
including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or
arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused
are pending before a superior court.
Any applicable statute
of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled
during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.
(Gov.
Code, § 945.3, emphasis added; see also Lockett
v. County of Los Angeles (9th Cir. 2020) 977 F.3d 737,
740 (Lockett) [tolling during the
pendency of a criminal case applies to the statute of limitations for federal
42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims].)
Here,