Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: 23NWCV03997, Date: 2024-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (“Defendant”) and DOES 1 to 25 on December 11, 2023. Plaintiff alleges that on
April 26, 2022, “Defendants… negligently, carelessly, recklessly, and/or
unlawfully entrusted, managed, maintained, drove, & operated the Route 3
bus so as to cause Plaintiff, a passenger, to fall and sustain bodily
injuries.” (Complaint ¶ MV-1.) Plaintiff’s Complaint asserts one sole cause of
action for Motor Vehicle Negligence.
Plaintiff
now moves for an order granting trial preference pursuant to CCP
§36(a),(c),(e), and (f).
Any
Opposition(s) must have been filed and served by May 7, 2024. (CCP §1005(b).)
As of May 17, 2024, no Opposition has been filed.
Timing
CCP
§36(c)(1) pertains to the time for filing a motion for trial preference, and
states, “Unless the court otherwise orders: A party may file and serve a motion
for preference supported by a declaration of the moving party that all
essential parties have been served with process or have appeared.” (Id.)
Plaintiff’s
Counsel’s Declaration states that Defendant entered its appearance on February
2, 2024. (Dixon Decl., ¶5.) Indeed, Defendant’s Answer was filed on that date.
Consequently,
the Court may properly consider Plaintiff’s Motion for Trial Preference at this
time.
Merits
“(a)