Judge: Olivia Rosales, Case: BC643011, Date: 2022-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] In
opposition, Plaintiff claims CCP § 2032.220(a) requires that defense medical
exams be conducted within 75 miles of Plaintiff’s residence. However, CCP § 2032.320 allows examinations to take place
beyond the 75-mile radius for “good cause shown.”
The court has reviewed the immigration
documents relating to Plaintiff’s immigration status filed ex parte and later
shared with Defendant. The Court does not find that Defendant has presented
good cause to mandate an IME in the United States when Plaintiff cannot
re-enter the United States due to federal immigration laws. (Ev. Code §
351.2(a) – “In a civil action for personal injury or wrongful death, evidence
of a person’s immigration status shall not be admitted into evidence, nor shall
discovery into a person’s immigration status be permitted.”)
Although Defendant could not find a doctor
that would entertain the idea of traveling to Samoa (Haigh Decl., ¶10),
Defendant has not detailed its efforts in locating a doctor in Samoa or areas
that are closer to Samoa. Further, Plaintiff is partially quadriplegic and will