Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 18PSCV00137, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] L. Ren also seeks sanctions against Plaintiff and its counsel of record, jointly and severally, in the amount of $2,000.00.

See synopsis of Motion #1.

 

Again, the requests in issue are Nos. 18, 21-24 and 31. Plaintiff provided the following identical response to each of these requests: “A diligent search and inquiry for an answer has been made. Despite reasonable search and inquiry, Responding Party currently does not have sufficient information to either admit or deny this Request.”

 

The court determines that Plaintiff’s response complies with Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.220, subdivisions (b)(3) [i.e., “Each answer shall: . . . Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge”] and (c) [i.e., “If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.”]

 

The motion is denied.

 

Sanctions

The court declines L. Ren’s request for sanctions, based on the outcome of the motion.