Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 19PSCV00178, Date: 2022-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] County seeks $1,770.00 in interpreter fees (i.e.., Item No. 13.) The costs itemized under Item No. 13 appear on their face to be proper; as such, Plaintiff has the burden to show that they were not reasonable or necessary. Plaintiff has not met his burden. Regardless, County’s counsel has attached supporting invoices as Exhibit E to his declaration filed concurrently with the opposition. (Sharaby Decl., ¶ 5, Exh. E.) The motion is denied in this regard.
The motion is denied in full.
[1] Section 6103.5 provides, in
relevant part, as follows: “(a) Whenever a judgment is recovered by a public
agency named in Section 6103,. . . in any action or proceeding . . ., which
under the provisions of Section 6103 no fee for any . . . filing . . . has been
paid, . . . the clerk entering the judgment shall include as a part of the
judgment the amount of the filing fee . . . which would have been paid but for
Section 6103, designating it as such. . . (b) When an amount equal to the
clerk’s fees . . . is collected upon a judgment pursuant to subdivision (a),
those amounts shall be due and payable to the clerk . . .”